Thursday, 9 January 2014

Jazz Drummer Legend: Idris Muhammad (Leo Morris)

Idris Muhammad

Real Name:
Leo Morris, Drummer.
Born: November 13, 1939, in New Orleans.

An excellent drummer who has appeared in many types of settings, Idris Muhammad became a professional when he was 16. He played primarily soul and R&B during 1962-1964 and then spent 1965-1967 as a member of Lou Donaldson's band. He was the house drummer at Prestige Records (1970-1972), appearing on many albums as a sideman. Of his later jazz associations, Muhammad played with Johnny Griffin (1978-1979), Pharoah Sanders in the 1980s, George Coleman, and the Paris Reunion Band (1986-1988). He has recorded everything from post-bop to dance music as a leader for such labels as Prestige, Kudu, Fantasy, Theresa, and Lipstick.
=========================================================

expresslab1
Idris Muhammad

''Black Rhythm Revolution!''
( LP Prestige Records, 1971 )
Catalog # PR 10005


Tracklisting:
A1 Express Yourself 5:30
A2 Soulful Drums 4:35
A3 Super Bad 5:25
B1 Wander 11:05
B2 By The Red Sea 8:55

Personnel & Credits:
Bass [Fender] - Jimmy Lewis
Congas - Buddy Caldwell
Drums - Idris Muhammad
Electric Piano - Harold Mabern
Engineer - Rudy Van Gelder
Guitar - Melvin Sparks
Saxophone [Tenor], Saxophone [Soprano], Arranged By - Clarence Thomas
Trumpet - Virgil Jones

Notes:
Recorded at Rudy Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, November 2, 1970
Format:Vinyl, LP
Country:US
Released:1971

=========================================================

houseoflab1
Idris Muhammad

''House Of The Rising Sun''
( LP Kudu Records, 1975 )
Catalog # KU 27

Tracklisting:
A1 House Of The Rising Sun 4:39
A2 Bahia 4:38
A3 Hard To Face Music 4:50
A4 Theme From New York City 3:30
B1 Sudan 11:00
B2 Hey Pocky A-Way 6:00

Personnel & Credits:
Arranged By - David Matthews, Tom Harrell (tracks: B1)
Bass - Eric Gale (tracks: A3, B2) , Wilbur Bascomb (tracks: A2, A4, B1), Will Lee (tracks: A1)
Cello - Alan Shulman , Charles McCracken , Seymour Barab
Drums - Idris Muhammad
Engineer - Rudy Van Gelder
Guitar - Eric Gale , Hugh McCracken (tracks: B2) , Joe Beck (tracks: A3)
Percussion - George Devens , Idris Muhammad
Piano - Don Grolnick (tracks: A2, A3, B2), Leon Pendarvis (tracks: A1), Roland Hanna (tracks: B1, A4)
Saxophone [Alto] - David Sanborn
Saxophone [Baritone] - Ronnie Cuber
Saxophone [Tenor] - Bob Berg (tracks: B1) , George Young, Mike Brecker (tracks: A2)
Trombone - Barry Rogers (tracks: B1) , Fred Wesley
Trumpet - Tom Harrell
Violin - Charles Libove , David Nadien , Emanuel Green , Harold Kohon , Harry Cykman , Joe Malin , Max Ellen , Paul Gershman
Vocals - Debbie McDuffie (tracks: A2) , Frank Floyd (tracks: A1, B2) , Hilda Harris (tracks: A2) , Patti Austin (tracks: A2)

Notes:
Recorded at Van Gelder Studio
Format:Vinyl, LP
Country:US
Released:1975

More info & Releases:
http://www.discogs.com/Idris-Muhammad-Black-Rhythm-Revolution/release/884663
http://www.discogs.com/Idris-Muhammad-House-Of-The-Rising-Sun/master/162769
http://www.allmusic.com/artist/idris-muhammad-p89085/biography
http://www.discogs.com/artist/Leo+Morris
http://www.discogs.com/artist/Idris+Muhammad
http://www.dougpayne.com/ctid7576.htm#houseofrisingsun

=========================================================

idris muhammad promo12 kudu

Idris Muhammad
''Could Heaven Ever Be Like This'' 12'' Promo



From the Album: KU-34 "Turn This Mutha Out"
1977, Creed Taylor, Inc.
Producer, Arranged By - David Matthews
Issued in plain white sleeve.
Catalog # 3318/3319
Vinyl, 12", Promo, 33 1/3 RPM, US, 1977
Matrix Number (Side A label): 3318 A
Matrix Number (Side B label): 3318 B
Note:
If any owner of the copyright want to remove these files please send a mail to myfavouritesound@gmail.com and the links will be immediately removed.
Pictures copyright held by photographers. If you are the photographer of any picture and would like it removed please email us.
All contents provided: Copyright © 2010-2014 All rights reserved

No comments: